Composition of the Bureau

Commissioners

  • André Guay

    Mr. André GuayChair

    André Guay started his career in the federal public service. He later ran a residential construction company in the Outaouais. Since 2003, Mr. Guay has been practicing law, which led him to represent the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner before the Gomery Commission. Mr. Guay currently sits on a number of boards for organizations dedicated to social and community based development.

    3-year mandate (end of mandate) : January 2015 to December 2017

  • Madame Ginette Mercier

    Mrs. Ginette MercierCommissioner

    Mrs. Mercier has worked in the education and training sectors. Now semi-retired, she acts as a consultant, taking on specific education mandates for regional and Canadian organisations. Ms. Mercier holds a graduate certificate in adult education from the Université du Québec en Outaouais (UQO) as well as a Bachelor of arts with a concentration in letters from the University of Ottawa. Since November 2013, she is Chair of Options Femmes Emploi (organisation which promotes employability). Over time, she has chaired various boards including for Centraide-Outaouais, the Centre hospitalier de Gatineau and the CLSC Des Draveurs.

    3-year mandate (renewable) : June 2014 to May 2017

  • Monsieur Richard Grosleau

    Mr. Richard GrosleauCommissioner

    As a Canadian public servant, Mr. Grosleau has 40 years of experience in the human resources sector, including in work relations, mediation/conciliation, collective agreement negotiations, employment counselling and hiring. After retiring in 2003, he continues to work part time in this same area, mainly as chief advisor for labour relations within various departments and agencies. From 2001 to 2010, Mr. Grosleau was also Chair of the Association Québec-France Outaouais.

    3-year mandate (renewable) : October 2014 to September 2017

  • Madame Francine Dupont

    Mrs. Francine DupontCommissioner

    Mrs. Dupont is a retired lawyer. She holds her law degree from the University of Ottawa. For 35 years, Ms. Dupont practiced privately in the Outaouais, and mostly with the region’s legal aid. She has been active on many community boards including Centre Mechtilde, Cavac, Mann de l’île and la Soupe populaire de Hull. As a citizen, she has participated in the affordable housing policy during the creation of the new city of Gatineau. She has also taught at the Barreau du Québec and was member of various committees at the Barreau de Hull and at the Commission des services d’aides juridiques.

    3-year mandate (renewable) : January 2015 to December 2017

  • Mrs. Mihaela AndronescuCommissioner

    Mrs. Andronescu joins the Bureau de l’Ombudsman, becoming the eighth commissioner on the team of volunteers. With over 25 years of professional experience in program management in industry, consulting and government, Mrs. Andronescu is dynamic, autonomous, rigorous, and organized, bringing strong interpersonal skills and a good capacity to work in a team and under pressure to the table, important qualities for a commissioner. An engineer by training, Mrs. Andronescu is also experienced in negotiating, building partnerships with stakeholders in various fields, as well as supervising multidisciplinary groups. As a member of the planning committee for a number of national and international scientific events, her capacity for communicating efficiently in person and in writing will be most appreciated.

    3-year mandate (renewable) : February 2016 to February 2019

  • Mr. Christian FournierCommissioner

    Mr. Fournier joins the team of commissioners at the Bureau de l’Ombudsman (Bureau) for a three-year mandate.  Mr. Fournier holds a degree in Political Sciences from Université Laval as well as a Master in International Affairs and a graduate certificate in conflict resolution from Carleton University.  His experience as an employee of over ten years at the largest administrative tribunal in Canada, the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB), serving in operations as well as within the president’s office, as special counsel, are of great value for the Bureau.  His ability to listen and to work in teams have facilitated the achievement of structured deliberation between groups with often times competing goals.  These aptitudes are consistent with the values which motivate the work of the Bureau.

    3-year mandate (renewable) : February 2016 to January 2019

  • Gisèle C. LevesqueCommissioner

    Ms. Levesque holds a law degree from the University of Ottawa and is a practising lawyer. She joins the team of commissioners at the Ville de Gatineau’s Bureau de l’Ombudsman for a 3-year mandate starting in January 2017.

     

    Ms. Levesque has been working in the legal field for over 35 years and currently practises in the field of civil responsibility, particularly so for the rights of senior citizens. She has held positions in national level firms as well as practising law for legal clinics defending human rights, tenant and landlord rights as well as in penal law.  She has also been a member of numerous boards of administration in the legal and medical fields as well as for provincial and national associations.

     

    With the skills Ms. Levesque has also acquired through her experience teaching law at the college level, she will offer a remarkable contribution within the Bureau, including her excellent listening skills, and her ability to summarize and to work in a team environment.

     

    3-year mandate (renewable): January 2017 to December 2019

  • Luc LanthierCommissioner

    Mr. Luc Lanthier joins the team of volunteer commissioners for the Bureau de l’Ombudsman for a 3-year mandate starting in January 2017. Mr. Lanthier holds a Bachelor in business administration and a Masters in project management from the Université du Québec en Outaouais (UQO).

     

    Mr. Lanthier has worked for the federal government in operational administrative management at Canada’s Border Services Agency (CBSA), for Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada, for the past 28 years. There, he developed valuable experience working with the public, in a multidisciplinary team environment.  Whether at Canadian ports of entry or in airports, he works with first line stakeholders responsible for the safety of those using the CBSA services.

     

    As commissioner, his know-how and involvement in the community, particularly with the city’s sports teams, will increase the diversity of skills within the Bureau.

     

    3-year mandate (renewable): January 2017 to December 2019

Administrative Team

  • Mrs. Hélène ChagnonSecretary General

    Mrs. Chagnon has acquired a diversified experience within the Québec public service, mainly for the ministère de la Sécurité publique du Québec where she worked, among other positions, as director of communications, regional director and director of mobilization. In this capacity, she was responsible of mobilizing civilian stakeholders, developing programs and implementing public awareness activities. For a two year period, Ms. Chagnon worked for the Ville de Québec as director of emergency preparedness. There, she was responsible for coordinating directorates and districts during exceptional circumstances. She holds a Master in public administration from the École nationale d’administration publique (ENAP). Other para-professional activities include her time as municipal councillor for the cities of Lévis and Lambton where she strived to improve population well-being.

    In office since July 2014

  • Guylaine GrégoireExecutive Secretary

    Mrs. Grégoire has been employed by the City of Gatineau since 2010. She has held the position of Logistics Manager for the Public Works Department and, in particular, has been responsible for the 5S workshops for the workshops. She also worked as a secretary in various departments of the City. In addition, her 13 years of experience in a private law firm greatly facilitates regulatory research and the organization of the Bureau’s files. It offers a quality service, advocating a citizen-centered approach. Its knowledge of the various municipal services makes it possible to respond well to the diversified demands of the citizens.

    In office since June 2016